Privacy Policy

Legally represented by Ömer Akyürek
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The author accepts no liability whatsoever in respect of the current relevance, accuracy, completeness or quality of the information on this website. The author accepts no liability whatsoever with respect to either material or immaterial losses incurred as a result of the use or non-use of the information presented here or the use of inaccurate or incomplete information unless the author is demonstrably guilty of acts of wilful or gross negligence. All services offered are subject to change and are without obligation. The author specifically reserves the right to change, amplify or delete parts of the pages or the whole of the services offered without prior notification or to cease publication, either temporarily or definitively.
HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
Where there are direct or indirect referrals to third party Internet pages ('links') which are outside the control of the author, liability would only arise solely where the author was aware of the content and was technically capable and could reasonably be expected to prevent the use of such content if the content were unlawful. The author hereby explicitly declares that the linked pages contained no unlawful content at the time the links were created. The author has no influence whatsoever over the current or future design and content of the linked pages. Therefore the author hereby explicitly distances himself from all the content of any linked pages which are amended following the formation of the link. This applies to all the links and referrals inserted in the author’s own website and any messages posted by third parties in the guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists set up by him. The provider of the page referred to (and not the person merely referring to such publicised information via links) has sole responsibility for any illegal, flawed or incomplete content and particularly for losses incurred through the use or non-use of information supplied thereby.
WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
The author endeavours in all his publications to respect the copyright subsisting any of the graphics, sounds, video sequences and texts that he uses, to use graphics, sounds, video sequences and texts he has himself created or to use graphics, sounds, video sequences and texts not covered by copyright. All trademarks and brand names quoted on the website including those protected by copyright of third parties are subject unreservedly to the provisions of current copyright law and the rights of ownership of the registered copyright holders. The presence on this website of any brand or trade name is no indication of whether or not it is protected by the rights of third parties. The author of the pages reserves sole rights (copyright) for any published content created by him. The duplication or use of such graphics, sounds, video sequences and texts in other electronic or printed publications is prohibited without the specific consent of the author.
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 90 days. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.
DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Sites. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.
WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal. If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm
DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Sites, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Sites. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Sites, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.
DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?
If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at hi@oemerax.com.